Waikato University crest

Department of
Computer Science
Tari Rorohiko

Computing and Mathematical Sciences

People

Academic Staff | Visiting Academic Staff | Tutors | Administrative Staff | Research Staff | Research Students

Academic Staff

Name Responsibilities
Professor Mark Apperley
Assoc Prof David Bainbridge Computer Science Programme Convenor; FCMS Research Committee Representative
Dr Judy Bowen
Assoc Prof Sally Jo Cunningham Undergraduate Enrolment Advisor; Public Relations Coordinator; FCMS Library Committee Representative
Assoc Prof Eibe Frank Graduate Research Coordinator; FCMS Scholarships Committee Representative
Mr Tomás García Ferrari
Dr Annika Hinze FCMS Academic Board Representative; Student Disciplinary Committee Representative
Assoc Prof Steve Jones
Dr Doris Jung
Dr Te Taka Keegan Māori Student Liaison; External Māori Liaison
Dr Ryan Ko
Mr Simon Laing FCMS Education Technology Committee Representative
Dr Robi Malik Diploma Enrolment Advisor; PGDip Enrolment Advisor
Dr Masood Masoodian FCMS Postgraduate Committee Representative
Dr Michael Mayo FCMS Ethics Committee Representative
Assoc Prof Tony McGregor
Dr Richard Nelson
Dr Dave Nichols Web Site Co-ordinator; FCMS Research Committee Representative
Assoc Prof Bernhard Pfahringer Chairperson; FCMS Postgraduate Committee Representative
Prof Steve Reeves Software Engineering (BE) Programme Co-ordinator; Associate Dean, Software Engineering; Study leave B Semester 2014
Mr Bill Rogers
Dr Sam Sarjant
Dr Tony Smith Science & Engineering Board of Studies Representative; FCMS Continuing Education Committee Representative
Mr Keith Soo Computer Graphic Design Programme Convenor
Dr Simon Spacey
Ms Claire Timpany Study leave B Semester 2014
Mr Emmanuel Turner
Assoc Prof Mark Utting External Industry Liaison
Mr Nicholas (Nic) Vanderschantz
Prof Ian Witten Graduate Research Coordinator
Dr Shaoqun Wu

Honorary Academic Staff

Professor Stefan Rüger
Professor Robert Spence

Tutors

Mr Tim Elphick
Mr Nilesh Kanji
Mrs Bronwyn Poki Māori and Saudi Arabian (KASP) Student Mentor
Mr Phil Treweek

Administrative Staff

Mrs Lesley Dick
Mrs Marian McPherson
Mrs Bronwyn Webster

Research Staff

Mrs Katherine Don Digital Library Laboratory
Mr Dale Fletcher Machine Learning Laboratory
Ms Anupama Krishnan Digital Library Laboratory
Mr Peter Reutemann Machine Learning Laboratory

Research Associates

Dr Albert Bifet Machine Learning Laboratory
Dr Remco Bouckaert Machine Learning Laboratory
Dr John Brine Digital Library Laboratory
Dr J. Stephen Downie Digital Library Laboratory
Dr Mark Hall Machine Learning Laboratory
Dr John Rose Digital Library Laboratory
Dr Lloyd Smith Digital Library Laboratory

See also: