Breadcrumbs

Awards and Prizes

  • 2018 New Zealand Open Source Awards
    Richard Nelson and Brad Cowie, members of the Faucet Foundation, won the Open Source Software Project category at the New Zealand Open Source Awards for 2018 with their Faucet SDN Controller project. Richard and Brad received the award at the awards dinner in Wellington on 23 October, 2018.
  • Merit for Alignment with Conference Theme Award
    In August Suita Laulaupea'alu (CS PhD student) was presented with this award at the  2018 Cyber Forensic & Security International Conference (2018 CFSIC) in Tonga for his paper "Data security assessment for organisations in Tonga" co-authored with Te Taka Keegan.
  • 2018 ACM SIGCOMM Best Paper Award
    Amogh Dhamdhere, David D. Clark, Alexander Gamero-Garrido, Matthew Luckie, Ricky K.P. Mok, Gautam Akiwate, Kabir Gogia, Vaibhav Bajpai, Alex C. Snoeren and kc claffy won the Best Paper Award at the 2018 ACM Special Interest Group on Data Communication (SIGCOMM'18) conference in Budapest, Hungary, 20-25 August, for their paper "Inferring persistent interdomain congestion".
  • ICCCRI Best Paper Award
    Mark Will, Jeffery Garae, Yu Shyang Tan, Craig Scoon and Ryan Ko won Best Paper Award at the 2017 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovation (ICCCRI), Singapore, in April with their paper "Returning control of data to users with a personal information crunch – a position paper".
  • 2015 Cloud Security Alliance "Cloud Security Ninja" Award
    Dr Ryan Ko was presented with this award at the CSA APAC Awards ceremony in Guangzhou, China on 3 December, after being ranked number one by the CSA jury on professionalism, innovation, role modelling and measurable success. Read more
  • University of Waikato 2015 "Research Excellence Team" Award
    The WEKA Research Team was awarded the "Research Excellence Team" award at the University of Waikato Staff Awards in 2015.
  • 2015 ACM IMC Best Paper Award
    Matthew Luckie, Robert Beverly, Tange Wu, Mark Allman and kc claffy won Best Paper Award at 2015 ACM Internet Measurement Conference, Tokyo, Japan in October for their paper "Resilience of Deployed TCP to Blind Off-Path Attacks".
  • ICCCRI Best Paper Award
    Mark Will, Brandon Nicholson, Marc Tiehuis and Ryan Ko won Best Paper Award at the 2015 International Conference on Cloud Computing Research and Innovation (ICCCRI), Singapore, in October with their paper "Secure voting in the cloud using homomorphic encryption and mobile agents".
  • 2014 LinkedUp Challenge
    The FLAX Team won first place in the LinkedUp Challenge Vici Competition with their tool FLAX: Flexible Language Acquisition with Linked and Open Data-Driven Learning.
  • ADCS 2014 Best Paper Award
    Andrew Trotman, Antti Puurula and Blake Burgess won Best Paper Award at The 19th Australasian Document Computing Symposium (ADCS 2014), Melbourne, Australia in November for their paper "Improvements to BM25 and language models examined".
  • Finalists at the New Zealand Open Source Awards 2014
    The Weka Data Mining project was selected as a finalist in two categories at the New Zealand Open Source Awards 2014. The categories were: Open Source Use in Education which is for outstanding use of free and open source in education in New Zealand; and Open Science Award - Creating the Commons which recognises the spirit and ethos of open source as applied to artistic and scientific endeavours.
  • VINCI'14 Best Student Paper Award
    Joris Suppers won Best Student Paper Award at the International Symposium on Visual Information Communication & Interaction (VINCI'14), Sydney, Australia in August for his paper "Developing useful visualizations of domestic energy usage" which he authored with Professor Mark Apperley.
  • ECML PKDD 2013 Test of Time Award
    At the European Conference on Machine Learning and Principles and Practice of Knowledge Discovery in Databases (ECML PKDD 2013) in Prague, Niels Landwehr (Uni of Potsdam), Mark Hall and Eibe Frank were awarded the Test of Time Award for the most influential paper published at ECML PKDD 2003 entitled "Logistic Model Trees".
  • The University of Waikato Research Excellence Awards
    In the 2013 University of Waikato Research Excellence Awards announced in August, Te Taka Keegan won the Māori/Indigenous Scholar award for his outstanding contribution to the revitalisation of the Maori language, and Ian Witten won the Lifetime Research Achievement award for his significant contribution in the field of data compression and machine learning.
  • Outstanding Leadership Award
    At the 12th IEEE International Conference on Trust, Security and Privacy in Computing and Communications (IEEE TrustCom 2013)(Tier-A, ERA CORE) in Melbourne, Ryan Ko was awarded the Outstanding Leadership Award for organising the IEEE Symposium on Trust and Security in Cloud Computing (TSCloud) for the past three years (Changsha, Liverpool, Melbourne).
  • 2013 John Hughes Distinguished Service Award
    In February 2013, Mark Apperley was awarded the John Hughes Distinguished Service Award from the Computing Research and Education Association of Australasia, CORE. The John Hughes award recognises outstanding service in the IT community. The prize is awarded every two years at the Australasian Computer Science Conferences (ASCW).
  • 2012 Ron Knode Service Award
    Awarded to Ryan Ko by Cloud Security Alliance in recognition of excellence in volunteerism. It is awarded in memory of Ron Knode, a cherished member of the CSA community, who passed away in May of 2012. The award is presented to two recipients from each of CSA's three regional bodies (Americas, Asia Pacific and EMEA).
  • 2012 Most Cited Paper Award
    Awarded to Olen Medelyan, David Milne, Cathy Legg and Ian Witten from Elsevier for their article entitled "Mining meaning from Wikipedia" published in the International Journal of Human-Computer Studies 67(9), 716-754. doi:10.1016/j.ijhcs.2009.05.004
  • Best Demo Award – First Runner-Up
    Awarded in April 2012 to Philipp Kranen, Hardy Kremer, Timm Jansen, Thomas Seidl, Albert Bifet, Geoff Holmes, Bernhard Pfahringer and Jesse Read from the Seventeenth International Conference on Database Systems for Advanced Applications (DASFAA) in Busan, South Korea for their paper entitled "Stream data mining using the MOA framework". doi:10.1007/978-3-642-29035-0_27
  • Best Late Breaking Results Paper Award
    Awarded in June 2010 to Judy Bowen and Steve Reeves from the ACM SIGCHI Symposium on Engineering Interactive Computing Systems in Berlin, Germay for their paper entitled "Developing usability studies via formal models of UIs".
  • Best Demo Prize
    Awarded in June 2010 to David Bainbridge and Sam McIntosh from the ACM/IEEE Joint Conference on Digital Libraries in Sufers Paradise, Australia for their paper entitled "Integrating Greenstone with an interactive map visualizer".
  • World Class New Zealand Award
    Awarded to Ian Witten in the Research, Science, Technology & Academia category of the Kea Awards in April 2010.
  • Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010
    In April, team eUtopia (Laura Bocock, Matt Bird, Carlo Meister and Gabe Young) gained 3rd place in the final of the New Zealand competition for Microsoft Imagine Cup 2010.
  • ASWEC Most Influential Paper Award
    Awarded in April 2010 to Lindsay Groves, Ray Nickson, Greg Reeve, Steve Reeves, and Mark Utting from the ASWEC as the "most influential paper of the past 10 years", for their paper "A Survey of Software Development Practices in the New Zealand Software Industry" which was presented at the 2000 Australian Software Engineering Conference in Canberra, Australia.
  • Best Presentation Award
    Awarded in April 2010 to Michael Walmsley from the Eighth New Zealand Computer Science Research Student Conference (NZCSRSC'10) in Wellington, New Zealand for his paper entitled "Automatic adaption of dynamic second language reading texts".
  • WI Best Student Paper Award
    Awarded in September 2009 to Samuel Sarjant, Catherine Legg, Michael Robinson, and Olena Medelyan from the IEEE/WIC/ACM International Conference on Web Intelligence (WI'09) in Milan, Italy for for their paper ""All You Can Eat" Ontology-Building: Feeding Wikipedia to Cyc".
  • UCSD Student Data Mining Contest
    In August 2009, Quan Sun gained 1st place in the 'Hard' Classification for Grad/Postdoc students in the UC San Diego Data Mining Contest.
  • Best Poster Award
    Awarded in April 2009 to Matthew Jervis from the Seventh New Zealand Computer Science Research Student Conference (NZCSRSC'09) in Auckland, New Zealand for his paper entitled "Augmented document trays".
  • Best Paper
    Awarded to David Bainbridge, Steve Jones, Sam McIntosh, Ian H. Witten and Matt Jones in December from the International Conference on Asian Digital Libraries (ICADL 2008) for their paper "Beyond the client-server model: self-contained portable digital libraries".
  • Best Paper
    Awarded to David Milne and Ian Witten in October 2008 from the ACM Conference on Information and Knowledge Management (CIKM) for their paper "Learning to Link with Wikipedia".
  • (the) KuDos ICT Science Award
    Awarded September 2008 to the Digital Library Research Group by the Hamilton Science Awards Trust for "excellence in information and computer technology science".
  • BuildIT Research Publicity Prize
    In August 2008 Ian H. Witten and his PhD students were awarded the BuildIT Research Publicity Prize, which is awarded annually to a researcher, or research group, for the top ICT research publicity in the category of pure research; they also received the Top ICT Research Publicity Prize for the best entry in all three categories.
  • Best Demo Prize
    Awarded in June 2008 to David Bainbridge from the ACM/IEEE Joint Conference on Digital Libraries in Pittsburgh, US for his paper entitled "Running Greenstone on an iPod".
  • Best Presentation Award
    Awarded in April 2008 to Shaoqun Wu from the Sixth New Zealand Computer Science Research Student Conference (NZCSRSC'08) in Christchurch, New Zealand for her paper entitled "How to express your feelings (with a little help from Google)".
  • Best Poster Award
    Awarded in April 2008 to Edmond Zhang from the Sixth New Zealand Computer Science Research Student Conference (NZCSRSC'08) in Christchurch, New Zealand for his paper entitled "Mining spatially related features for object recognition".
  • (the) KuDos ICT Science Award
    Awarded September 2007 to the CRCnet Team by the Hamilton Science Awards Trust for "excellence in information and computer technology science".
  • Best Demo Prize
    Awarded in June 2007 to Veronica Liesaputra from the ACM/IEEE Joint Conference on Digital Libraries in Vancouver, Canada for her work on realistic electronic books.
  • Best Poster Award
    Awarded in April 2007 to Andrea Schweer from the Fifth New Zealand Computer Science Research Student Conference (NZCSRSC'07) in Hamilton, New Zealand for her paper entitled "Augmented memory for conference attendees".
  • Best Paper
    Awarded January 2006 to Annika Hinze and George Buchanan from the Australasian Computer Science Conference (ACSC 2006) for "The challenge of creating cooperating mobile services: experiences and lessons learned".
  • Best Paper
    Awarded in 2005 to Geoffrey Holmes, Bernhard Pfahringer and Richard Kirkby from the International Conference on Information Technology in Asia (CITA'05) for "Cache hierarchy inspired compression: a novel architecture for data streams".
  • 2005 Hector Medal
    Awarded to Ian H. Witten by the Royal Society of New Zealand for his contributions to many branches of computer science, including machine learning, data-mining, digital libraries and information retrieval, and for the development of appropriate technology for developing countries.
  • SIGKDD Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery Service Award
    Awarded in 2005 to the Machine Learning Group for their development of the Weka Data Mining Software, and the accompanying book Data Mining: Practical Machine Learning Tools and Techniques.
  • Namur Award
    Awarded January 2004 to Ian H. Witten by the International Federation of Information Processing Societies for "outstanding contribution with international impact to the awareness of social implications of information technology".
  • Best International Paper
    Awarded in 2004 to Yi-Chun Chu, David Bainbridge, Matt Jones and Ian H. Witten from the Joint Conference on Digital Libraries for "Realistic books: a bizarre homage to an obsolete medium?".
  • Highly Commended Award
    Awarded in 2003 to Ian H. Witten, Michel Loots, Maria F. Trujillo and David Bainbridge by the Emerald Literati Club for "The promise of digital libraries in developing countries." The Electronic Library 2(1) 2002.
  • The 1999 Vannevar Bush Award
    Awarded August 1999 to David Bainbridge, Craig G. Nevill-Manning, Ian H. Witten, Lloyd Smith and Rodger McNab from the ACM Digital Libraries Conference for Best Paper: "Towards a digital library of popular music".