Final Workshop Schedule

Monday, 3rd July, 1st day of DEBS

08:55 - 09:00 Opening

09:00 - 10:00 Session 1: General Pub/Sub Considerations

(Session Chair: Joao and Annika )

Revisiting content-based publish/subscribe
Costin Raiciu, David S. Rosenblum and Mark Handley

On Quality-of-Service and Publish-Subscribe
Stefan Behnel, Ludger Fiege and Gero Mühl

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 Discussion Technical Challenges and Future Directions for Event- Based Systems

11:30 - 12:30 Session 2: System Reconfiguration

(Session Chair: David Rosenblum )

Reconfiguring Publish/Subscribe Overlay Topologies
Helge Parzyjegla, Gero Mühl and Michael A. Jaeger

Preservation of Correctness During System Reconfiguration in Data Distribution Service for Real-Time Systems (DDS) (short)
Bogumil Zieba and Marten van Sinderen

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:30 Session 3: Accuracy and Quality

(Session Chair: Gero Mühl )

On The Accuracy of Event Distribution Lists for Publish/Subscribe in Dynamic Distributed Systems
R. Baldoni, G. Cortese, F. Morabito, L. Querzoni, S. Tucci Piergiovanni and A. Virgillito

Handling Overload in Publish/Subscribe Systems
Zbigniew Jerzak and Christof Fetzer

Coping with Variable Latency and Disorder in Distributed Event Streams
Roger S. Barga and Gueorgui Chkodrov

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30 Session 4: Performance and Programming

(Session Chair: Michael A. Jäger)

Dimension-Based Subscription Pruning for Publish/Subscribe Systems
Sven Bittner and Annika Hinze

Throughput Performance of Java Messaging Services Using WebsphereMQ
Robert Henjes, Michael Menth and Christian Zepfel

Specification-based Unit Testing of Publish/Subscribe Applications
Anton Michlmayr, Pascal Fenkam, Schahram Dustdar

Social Outing

Tuesday, 4rd July, 2nd day of DEBS

09:00 - 10:00 Session 5: Performance II

(Session Chair: Sven Bittner)

Finding Optimal Join Tree for Multi-Join Stream Queries in a Production System
Joseph S. Gomes and Heyong-Ah Choi

Reducing Latency in Rendezvous-Based Publish-Subscribe Systems for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Nuno Carvalho, Filipe Araújo and Luís Rodrigues

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00 Session 6 : Applications

(Session Chair: Sasu Tarkoma)

Automatic Subscriptions In Publish-Subscribe Systems
Lars Brenna, Cathal Gurrin, Dag Johansen and Dmitrii Zagorodnov

Semantics and Rule Based Event-driven Services-Oriented Agricultural Recommendation System (short)
Zakir Laliwala, Vikram Sorathia and Sanjay Chaudhary

An Event Service Supporting Autonomic Management of Ubiquitous Systems for e-Health
Stephen Strowes, Nagwa Badr, Naranker Dulayy, Steven Heeps, Emil Lupuy, Morris Slomany and Joe Sventek

Preventing Spam in Publish/Subscribe (short)
Sasu Tarkoma

12:00 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 Discussion: The Future of DEBS

15:00 Closing